Environmental protection in the resort
The Colobus TrustSurely you've heard a lot about the beautiful Colobus monkeys in the large grounds of the Leisure Lodge Resort. Maybe you were ever witnessed, when the Colobus monkeys swing through the treetops omitted and jump with great hullabaloo from rooftop to rooftop! On our property including golf course, are even more monkeys at home: Sykes, green monkeys, bush babies and yellow baboons can be found here.
All questions to the primates on our site, please contact the competent manager of the Leisure Lodge "Shoping Arcade", Luciana Parazzi. She is a member of the board of the Colobus Trust.
VISIT THE TRUST
Colobus Cottage is an office, information centre, primate rescue facility, and home for the Colobus Trust staff and volunteers.
GUIDED PRIMATE ECO-TOURS (one hour)
For a unique experience, join an experienced guide on an eco-tour (approx. 1hr) through the centre, and learn more about the threatened Colobus monkey, Sykes, Vervets, Bush Babies and Yellow Baboons that help make Diani such a special place to visit.
Interactive Learning Centre
Explore the intriguing world of Diani's monkeys & see how they survive in today's modern world
Primate Rescue Unit
See where, and how, injured and mistreated monkeys are cared for and rehabilitated
Take a stroll through the coastal forest trail and find out more about the monkeys natural habitat
THE ANGOLAN BLACK AND WHITE COLOBUS
The Angolan black and white Colobus Monkey has black hair with a white brow band, cheeks, and throat. Long haired white epaulettes stream from the shoulders. The lower part of the tail is white as is the band (males have a band , females have a patch) on the buttocks. This subspecies, palliatus, can only be found in the southern Kenyan coastal forests and the northern Tanzanian highlands. Although the palliatus subspecies were previously found along the entire coastal stretch from Somalia in the north to Mozambique in the south, deforestation in the northern parts have resulted in their restriction to isolated pockets of forests south of Mombasa. Traveling further inland, the Guereza black and white Colobus occur. These are much bigger, have longer coats, have a full cape of white hair around their backs and full bushy white tail.
Here in Diani over 200 Angolan Colobus monkeys were identified in 2006 a worrying decline compared to over 400 Colobus monkeys identified during the year 2004. Overall, there are an estimated of 3000-5000 palliatus in Kenya. The largest population of around 2000 is in the Shimba Hills National Reserve with another 500 in the Shimoni East Forest and 300-400 on Mrima and Dzombo Hills. There are probably 20,000 to 30,000 Colobus in Kenya. Listed as data deficit in the IUCN red data list, the Angolan Colobus is believed to be largely endangered in Kenya because of its declining numbers in association with the fragmentation of forests along the coast. The Colobus Trust censuses were the first ever-completed in Kenya, and will be instrumental in establishing its 'rarity' status for IUCN. We are currently about to begin a new census to evaluate the current number of Colobus palliatus in the Diani region.
Babies and Families
Infants are born strikingly white, and then turn grey and black and then by three months of age, to the adult coloration of black and white. They are born throughout the year but a birth peak is seen in September and October. Colobine infants are known for their flamboyant coloration, which is remarkably different than the adult. This is considered an adaptation for encouraging 'aunting behavior' where other females in the group are attracted to the newborn and spend time caring for the young. This supposedly frees up maternal time for feeding. As is known amongst the Colobines, the nutritional value to their diet is low and the stresses of rearing offspring puts enormous pressure on the female. Aunting behavior thus counteracts the burden of nursing.
Females remain in their natal troops for life. The dominant male defends the territory and troop from predators whereas the dominant female leads the troop. Young males leave their natal troop to start bachelor groups or to travel alone until they are able to take over their own troop.Sponsor a Colobridge
Diani Beach Highway is a very busy stretch of road the runs parallel to the beach and cuts through the middle of Diani Beach Forest. The highway runs through the territory of Colobus Monkeys, Vervets, Sykes and Baboons. These troops regularly cross the busy highway and are often hit by cars in the process. To help prevent road traffic injuries and deaths of primates, the Colobus Trust designed a cable, rubber and PVC bridge that straddles the Diani Beach highway.
The Trust keeps track of how many primates are injured or killed by road traffic accidents in each section of the road, and uses this data to determine which areas of the road are in most need of a Colobridge. Currently, there are 28 bridges that cross the highway, but we need more.Learn more about the Colobus Trust!